User Tools

Site Tools


program-10

Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

program-10 [2017/12/14 10:15] (current)
root created
Line 1: Line 1:
 +=== 10th ChinaSys Workshop Program ===
 +
 +ChinaSys 2016 Program
 +
 +June 17th - 18th, 2016
 +
 +Holiday Inn Express Beijing Minzuyuan(北京民族园智选假日酒店),​ Beijing
 +
 +Organized by ACM SIGOPS ChinaSys, Tsinghua University
 +
 +Sponsored by [[http://​bopufund.com/​|博普科技]] ​
 +
 +
 +Day 1: June 17th
 +
 +8:50 - 9:00 Openning ​
 +
 +9:00-10:30 Invited Talks, Chair: Wenguang Chen
 +
 +Crypto-Currencies based on Consensus with Heterogeneous Trust, Robbert van Renesse(Cornell University)
 +
 +Invited Talk, Deep Learning/AI and System Research: an Insider’s Perspective,​ Zheng Zhang(Shanghai New York University)
 +
 +
 +10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
 +
 +
 +11:00 - 12:00 Panel Discussion: What’s exciting in computer systems? ​
 +
 +Panelist: Zheng Zhang, Haibo Chen, Yungang Bao, Lidong Zhou
 +
 +
 +12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
 +
 +
 +13:00 – 13:45 Invited Talk
 +
 +The Fusion of Computing and Memory: Challenges of Computer Architecture for Big Data, Yuan Xie(UCSB)
 +
 +
 +13:45 - 15:15 Session 1: Data Center, Chair: Haibo Chen
 +
 +Scale SDN with Reconfigurable Hardware. Kun Tan, MSRA
 +
 +SDA: Software-Defined Accelerator for large-scale deep learning system, Wei Qi, BAIDU
 +
 +QoStack—Data Center Management Framework with Qos and Utilization guarantee, Wenjie Li,ICT
 +
 +
 +15:15 – 15:45 Session 2: Mobile Systems : Li Shen
 +
 +Plug-and-play Indoor Navigation Using Smartphones,​ Yuanchao ​ Shu, MSRA
 +
 +
 +15:45 - 16:00 Tea Break
 +
 +
 +16:00 - 17:00 Session 3: Virtualization,​ Chair: Yungang Bao
 +
 +CPU Elasticity to Mitigate Cross-VM Runtime Monitoring,Yuze Mi,SJTU
 +
 +vTZ: Security-Oriented Virtualization of ARM TrustZone,Zhichao Hua,SJTU
 +
 +
 +17:00 - 18:30  Session 4: Code Analysis, Chair : Yu Zhang
 +
 +KernelGraph:​ Understanding the Kernel in a Graph,Jianjun Shi,BIT
 +
 +pbSE: phased-based Symbolic Execution,Qixue Xiao and Yu Chen,Tsinghua
 +
 +Nested Dataflow Parallel Programming Model,Yuan Tang,Fudan University

 +
 +
 +18:30 Dinner
 +
 +
 +Day 2: June 18th
 +
 +9:00 - 10:30 Session 5: Parallel Programming,​ Compiler and Runtime, Chair: Haikun Liu
 +
 +Understanding Co-run Degradations on Integrated Heterogeneous Processors, Qi Zhu,NUDT
 +
 +Compiler Optimization Techniques for GPUs, Yun Liang, PKU
 +
 +EunomiaTree:​ A HTM-friendly Tree Structure for High Contention Workloads, Wang Xin, Fudan
 +
 +
 +10:30-11:00 Tea Break
 +
 +
 +11:00-12:00 Session 6: Machine Learning Architecture and Systems: Yinhe Han
 +
 +Cambricon, An Instruction Set Architecture for Neural Networks, Zidong Du, ICT
 +
 +WarpLDA: a Cache Efficient O(1) Algorithm for Latent Dirichlet Allocation , Jianfei Chen, Tsinghua
 +
 +
 +12:00 – 12:30 Announce the Next ChinaSys and Free Discussion
 +
 +
 +12:30 Lunch
  
program-10.txt · Last modified: 2017/12/14 10:15 by root