This is an old revision of the document!
10th ChinaSys Workshop Program
ChinaSys 2016 Program
June 17th - 18th, 2016
Holiday Inn Express Beijing Minzuyuan(北京民族园智选假日酒店), Beijing
Organized by ACM SIGOPS ChinaSys, Tsinghua University
Sponsored by 博普科技
Day 1: June 17th
8:50 - 9:00 Openning
9:00-10:30 Invited Talks, Chair: Wenguang Chen
Crypto-Currencies based on Consensus with Heterogeneous Trust, Robbert van Renesse(Cornell University)
Invited Talk, Deep Learning/AI and System Research: an Insider’s Perspective, Zheng Zhang(Shanghai New York University)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:00 Panel Discussion: What’s exciting in computer systems?
Panelist: Zheng Zhang, Haibo Chen, Yungang Bao, Lidong Zhou
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 13:45 Invited Talk
The Fusion of Computing and Memory: Challenges of Computer Architecture for Big Data, Yuan Xie(UCSB)
13:45 - 15:15 Session 1: Data Center, Chair: Haibo Chen
Scale SDN with Reconfigurable Hardware. Kun Tan, MSRA
SDA: Software-Defined Accelerator for large-scale deep learning system, Wei Qi, BAIDU
QoStack—Data Center Management Framework with Qos and Utilization guarantee, Wenjie Li,ICT
15:15 – 15:45 Session 2: Mobile Systems : Li Shen
Plug-and-play Indoor Navigation Using Smartphones, Yuanchao Shu, MSRA
15:45 - 16:00 Tea Break
16:00 - 17:00 Session 3: Virtualization, Chair: Yungang Bao
CPU Elasticity to Mitigate Cross-VM Runtime Monitoring,Yuze Mi,SJTU
vTZ: Security-Oriented Virtualization of ARM TrustZone,Zhichao Hua,SJTU
17:00 - 18:30 Session 4: Code Analysis, Chair : Yu Zhang
KernelGraph: Understanding the Kernel in a Graph,Jianjun Shi,BIT
pbSE: phased-based Symbolic Execution,Qixue Xiao and Yu Chen,Tsinghua
Nested Dataflow Parallel Programming Model,Yuan Tang,Fudan University
18:30 Dinner
Day 2: June 18th
9:00 - 10:30 Session 5: Parallel Programming, Compiler and Runtime, Chair: Haikun Liu
Understanding Co-run Degradations on Integrated Heterogeneous Processors, Qi Zhu,NUDT
Compiler Optimization Techniques for GPUs, Yun Liang, PKU
EunomiaTree: A HTM-friendly Tree Structure for High Contention Workloads, Wang Xin, Fudan
10:30-11:00 Tea Break
11:00-12:00 Session 6: Machine Learning Architecture and Systems: Yinhe Han
Cambricon, An Instruction Set Architecture for Neural Networks, Zidong Du, ICT
WarpLDA: a Cache Efficient O(1) Algorithm for Latent Dirichlet Allocation , Jianfei Chen, Tsinghua
12:00 – 12:30 Announce the Next ChinaSys and Free Discussion
12:30 Lunch